PRIVACY POLICY

Collection and use of personal information

The organisation collects and uses personal information of members to represent the optometry profession and carry out key programs and conferences. Information we collect includes:

  • Name

  • Contact email address

  • Contact phone number

In addition to this, to facilitate the Smart Eye Start Program the organisation collects:

  • Optometrist:

    • Practice details​

    • Name

    • Contact phone number

    • Contact email address

    • Member Number

  • School/Kindergarten:

    • Name​

    • Contact email address

    • Contact phone number

    • Institution name​​

Smart Eye Start Optometrist details are then published through a directly to enable parents to locate optometrists in their region. 

International Transfers

We are based in Australia and in submitting your data to us you consent to the transfer of your data to this country. The transfer of your data will be limited to Australia as there is no requirements to transfer your data to any external third parties based outside this country. Should the need arise, we will seek your approval and due consideration of confidentiality.

Data quality and security

The organisation will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date. The personal information is stored on servers that are protected in controlled facilities. While no data transmission over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure, the organisation strives to protect such information. 

Access to personal information

You may request access to, and ask the organisation to make corrections to, the personal information we hold. You can request this information:

  • In writing

  • In person

  • By telephone (questions will be asked to confirm identity)

The organisation will, on request, provide access to the information we hold unless there is an exception which applies under relevant privacy laws. If the organisation refuses, it will provide reasons for the refusal. 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer's memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time. 

The organisation uses cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the website. This information will help to better adapt the website to suit personal requirements. While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual. For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser's manual. You can block cookies on your specific machine but this may inhibit your ability to access the website. 

Requests, Complaints or Questions

Should you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of privacy or have any questions on how this information is collected or used, you can forward to the below:

Optometry Queensland Northern Territory

Optometry House

Attention: OQNT Privacy Officer

58 St Pauls Terrace

Spring Hill QLD 4000

OR

Email: infoqld@optometryqldnt.org.au and mark Attention: OQNT Privacy Officer

The organisation will assess each request, complaint or question in relation to the National Privacy Principles, and respond within 14 days. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Accurate as of 9 June 2020, and the organisation may alter or modify it without notify. In the event of alterations or modification, the new policy will be posted on this page. 

 

Follow us on Social Media

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

58 St Pauls Terrace

Spring Hill Qld 4000

07 3839 4411

infoqld@optometryqldnt.org.au

www.optometry.org.au/qld

© 2020 by Optometry Queensland and Northern Territory. All rights reserved.